BSA Fishing
Certified Angling Instructors


Southern Region Area Leads - Fishing

Click Here for: Region and Area Maps

Area Leads for Fishing Programs can be contacted via e-mail by clicking on the links below.


Area #1: Robert Bourgeois

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Alabama Florida
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Cacasieu Area
  • Choctaw Area
  • Evangeline Area
  • Gulf Coast
  • Istrouma Area
  • Louisiana Purchase
  • Mobile Area
  • Pine Burr Area
  • Pushmataha
  • Southeast Louisiana


Area #2: Bret Bolton 

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Caddo Area
  • Circle Ten
  • East Texas Area
  • Golden Spread
  • Longhorn
  • Northwest Texas
  • Norwela
  • South Plains
  • Texas Trails


Area #3: Thomas Fitzgerald

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Alamo Area
  • Bay Area
  • Buffalo Trail
  • Capitol Area
  • Rio Grande
  • Sam Houston Area
  • South Texas
  • Texas SW
  • Three Rivers


Area #4: Alvin Gregg

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Central Florida
  • Greater Tampa Bay Area
  • Gulf Stream
  • North Florida
  • South Florida
  • Southwest Florida
  • Suwannee River Area


Area #5: David Lund

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Blue Ridge
  • Central North Carolina
  • Coastal Carolina
  • Daniel Boone
  • Georgia-Carolina
  • Indian Waters
  • Mecklenburg County
  • Palmetto
  • Pee Dee Area
  • Piedmont


Area #6: Frank McPhillips

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Blue Grass
  • Cherokee Area
  • Chickasaw
  • Great Smoky Mountain
  • Lincoln Heritage
  • Middle Tennessee
  • Sequoyah 
  • Western Tennessee Area
  • Yocona Area


Area #7: Pat Curley

Serving Scouts in these Councils:

  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Cape Fear
  • Colonial Virginia
  • East Carolina
  • Heart of Virginia
  • Occoneechee
  • Old Hickory
  • Old North State
  • Shenandoah Area
  • Stonewall Jackson Area
  • Tidewater
  • Tuscarora


Area #8: Dennis Ingram

Serving Scouts in these Councils:


  • Arbuckle Area
  • Cherokee Area
  • Cimarron
  • De Soto Area
  • Indian Nations
  • Last Frontier
  • Quapaw Area
  • Westark Area


Area #9: Doug Scales

Serving Scouts in these Councils:


  • Atlanta Area
  • Black Warrior
  • Central Georgia
  • Chattahoochee
  • Coastal Georgia
  • Flint River
  • Greater Alabama
  • Northeast Georgia
  • Northwest Georgia
  • South Georgia
  • Tukabatchee Area 


General Duties:

  • Provide active positive support to the mission of the Southern Region - Outdoor Programs Support Team and the Southern Region Fishing Chairman.
  • Build awareness, within the Area, of the benefits of High quality fishing programs on Scout recruitment and retention
  • Build awareness, within the Area, of the detriments of Low quality fishing programs on Scout recruitment and retention
  • Provide guidance and support in the development of Scouters who have an interest in providing quality fishing programs
  • Provide guidance and support to quality fishing programs addressing the needs of all Scouts in the Cub Scout, Boy Scout, and Venturing program
  • Provide guidance and support to quality fishing programs offered at the Unit, District, Council, and Area level
  • Identify, recruit, and provide recommendation of high quality talented Scouters willing to commitment volunteer service as Council Leads – Fishing within the Area. These recommendations will be made to the Council Outdoor Program Chairman or Council Program Director.
  • Provide support and provide guidance to the Council Leads – Fishing within the Area, providing Scouters with meaningful service opportunities and are of value.  Further, fostering a quality volunteer experience, improving Scouter retention


If you discover that you have no Area Lead in your specific Area, that means the position is currently UNFILLED.  I encourage you to consider if this is an opportunity for service may be right for you!  Please review the job duties above and register your interest in service as a Area Lead.  - Fishing   Please address your correspndence to your Regional Fishing Chair Today! 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software